Listen to WYSH
Listen to WGAP
Watch
WYSH TV
Home
Local News
Local Sports
Obituaries
EXTRAS
Guestbook
Store
Country Club
Community Bulletin Board
Trading Time Classifieds
Contests
ABOUT US
Meet the Staff
Advertising Information
Contact Us

 

Google

WYSH/WGAP Local Sports

  Get local information sent right to your phone. Text WYSH to 90210

                      

 Did you know you can WATCH Trading Time each day on Comcast Cable Ch 12 on BBB TV?  If you are in Anderson or Roane County turn on your TV and watch Trading Time and Ask Your Neighbor. Plus call WYSH for advertising specials on TV

Updated:  April 18, 2014

LIVE SPORTS ON WYSH & WGAP

FRIDAY APRIL 25TH AT 6:30 PM...NASCAR NATIONWIDE SERIES TOYOTA CARE 250 LIVE FROM RICHMOND INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY, PRESENTED LOCALLY BY YOUR EAST TENNESSEE CHEVY DEALERS!

SATURDAY APRIL 26TH AT 6 PM...NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES TOYOTA OWNERS 400 LIVE FROM RICHMOND INTERNATIONAL RACEWAY, PRESENTED LOCALLY BY YOUR EAST TENNESSEE CHEVY DEALERS!  

 

Get local information sent right to your phone. Text WYSH to 90210


                                       
                                                          Bookmark and Share

__________________________________________________________________

                                                 

Southern League Baseball:  Jackson starter Stephen Landazuri fired six strong innings of one-hit ball and designated hitter Jabari Blash blasted a massive solo shot to left in a 4-0 game one shutout victory, while the Smokies plated two in the bottom of the fourth as part of a 3-2 comeback win in game two over the Generals to split their doubleheader on Thursday night at Smokies Stadium.  The split holds the Smokies at a .500 mark with a 7-7 record, while Jackson moved to 9-6. Thursday’s results also square the series even at 2-2, forcing a rubber match for the series finale Friday evening.  The two teams are scheduled to finish off their five-game series Friday evening, with first pitch set for 7:15 p.m. at Smokies Stadium. Right-hander Ivan Pineyro (0-1, 2.00) is expected to get the nod for the Smokies, while Jackson’s starter has not yet been announced.

NBA:  The Memphis Grizzlies held off the Dallas Mavericks 106-105 in overtime Wednesday to clinch the 7th seed in the Western Conference playoffs, which begin this weekend.  With the win, Memphis (50-32) avoids a first-round match-up with top seeded San Antonio but still has to contend with the 2nd-seeded Oklahoma City Thunder.  Their series begins Saturday at 9:30 pm on ESPN at OKC. 

CHS Lady Dragon hoops coach resigns:  Clinton High School girls’ basketball coach Tonya Lively-Snyder has resigned after 15 years on the bench.  The Lady Dragons are coming off a 4-20 season that saw them bow out of the first round of the District 3AAA tournament.  Since the 2001-02 season—the last for which reliable records are available—Clinton’s girls went 134-221.  Her best season at Clinton was the 2008-09 campaign, when her team led by future NAIA standouts Cody Houck and Amber Taylor went 22-9 and advanced to the Region tournament.  The coaching vacancy has been posted on the school system’s website and CHS athletic director Dan Jenkins says the school has already received several “fantastic” applicants.  Jenkins also says that the school is grateful for what she has done for the school over the past 15 years.  Lively-Snyder will remain at CHS as a US History teacher. 

___________________________________________________________________

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Thursday April 17th:  Clinton 5 Lenoir City 2...Wartburg 4-10 Oliver Springs 0-0...Oakdale 10 Sunbright 0...Harriman 11-11 Tellico Plains 0-0...Central 19 Coalfield 1

Wednesday April 16th:  Clinton 2 Powell 0...Anderson County 14 Campbell County 4...Oak Ridge 5 Karns 4...Kingston 10 Fulton 4...Midway 8 Rockwood 4

Tuesday April 15th:  Midway 4 Rockwood 0

Monday April 14th:  Clinton 9 Campbell County 3...Anderson County 13 Halls 6...Webb 16 Oak Ridge 1...Oakdale 14 Sunbright 3

Saturday April 12th:  Pigeon Forge 7 Clinton 4...Science Hill 13 Oak Ridge 3...Dobyns-Bennett 14 Oak Ridge 6...Rockwood 14 Fulton 4

Friday April 11th:  David Crockett 10 Anderson County 3...Catholic 13 Clinton 3...Clinton 10 West 8...Oak Ridge 10 East Hamilton 8...Heritage 22 Campbell County 18...Midway 17 Wartburg 7...Rockwood 17 Sweetwater 2

Thursday April 10th:  Hardin Valley 12 Clinton 4...Morristown West 9 Anderson County 3...Bearden 13 Anderson County 3...Oak Ridge 11 Seymour 2...Oakdale 16 Mt. Pisgah 2...Knoxville Christian 14 Midway 7

Wednesday April 9th:  Anderson County 2 Karns 0...Central 5 Oak Ridge 4...Halls 5 Campbell County 0...(Game 1) Rockwood 6 Grace Christian 4...(Game 2) Grace 13 Rockwood 4...Alcoa 11 Kingston 10

Tuesday April 8th:  Gibbs 10 Anderson County 4...Powell 6 Oak Ridge 1...Oliver Springs 14 Jellico 1...Alcoa 3 Kingston 0...Oakdale 3 Sweetwater 2

Monday April 7th:  Karns 13 Clinton 1...Anderson County 3 Oak Ridge 1...Gibbs 13 Campbell County 3

Saturday April 5th:  Oak Ridge 8 Fulton 4...Midway 11 Mt. Pisgah 1

Friday April 4th:  Campbell County 6 Lenoir City 3...Midway 7 Sweetwater 3

Thursday April 3rd:  Hardin Valley 10 Clinton 2...Powell 16 Campbell County 0

Wednesday April 2nd:  Anderson County 11 Central 0...Gibbs 11 Clinton 4...Campbell County 11 Oak Ridge 9

Tuesday April 1st:  Oak Ridge 8 Clinton 6...Powell 12 Anderson County 0...Rockwood 13 Oliver Springs 2...Grace Christian 4-11 Harriman 3-1...CAK 15 Kingston 1

Monday March 31st:  Central 5 Clinton 4...Anderson County 3 Knoxville Christian 0...Oak Ridge 12 Halls 0...Midway 7 Tellico Plains 0...Webb 15 Rockwood 3...CAK 10 Kingston 0...Grace Christian 4 Harriman 3

Friday March 28th:  Sullivan South 6 Anderson County 4...Anderson County 8 Pigeon Forge 4...Midway 21 Mt. Pisgah 5...Rockwood 11 Sweetwater 1

Thursday March 27th:  Stone Memorial 4 Anderson County 3...Heritage 13 Clinton 4...Fulton 16 Oliver Springs 6...Central 10 Harriman 2...Kingston 6 Carter 5...Rockwood 18 Coalfield 4...Wartburg 10 Sunbright 8

Wednesday March 26th:  Powell 4 Clinton 0...Anderson County 9 Campbell County 6...Karns 11 Oak Ridge 8...Harriman 6 Meigs County 5...Catholic 13 Kingston 3

Tuesday March 25th:  Catholic 17 Kingston 5

Monday March 24th:  Campbell County 5 Clinton 1...Halls 2 Anderson County 1...Oneida 6 Oliver Springs 4...Oakdale 14 Coalfield 4

Friday March 21:  Clinton 11 Lenoir City 1...Anderson County 13 Oakdale 3...Anderson County 6 Loudon 2...Midway 15 Wartburg 4...Coalfield 16 Jellico 5...Rockwood 12 Sunbright 1

Thursday March 20:  Union County 6 Clinton 3...Alcoa 6 Anderson County 5...Sweetwater 7 Oliver Springs 5...Heritage 18 Campbell County 12...Rockwood 11 Coalfield 1

Wednesday March 19:  Karns 11 Anderson County 6...Oak Ridge 3 Central 2...Halls 10 Campbell County 4...Rockwood 14-16 Tellico Plains 3-2.

Tuesday March 18:  Halls 7 Clinton 4...Anderson County 2 Gibbs 0...Powell 10 Oak Ridge 0...Oakdale 7 Oliver Springs 0...Karns 5 Campbell County 0...Oneida 15 Wartburg 0

Monday March 17:  Karns 6 Clinton 1...Anderson County 7 Oak Ridge 2...Oakdale 9 Oliver Springs 1

Saturday March 15:  Oak Ridge 4 Grace Christian 3...Hardin Valley 6 Oak Ridge 5...Central 13 Coalfield 3

Friday March 14:  Knoxville Christian 28 Oliver Springs 4...Anderson County 6 Loudon 5...William Blount 12 Oak Ridge 2...Kingston 8 Harriman 0...Midway 12 Cosby 2

Thursday March 13:  Lenoir City 2 Clinton 1...Pigeon Forge 12 Anderson County 5...Sequoyah 11 Oak Ridge 6

Wednesday March 12:  Gibbs 8 Clinton 1...Anderson County 15 Central 2...Oak Ridge 12 Campbell County 2

Tuesday March 11:  Clinton 9 Oak Ridge 2...Anderson County 9 Powell 1...Oliver Springs 13 Sunbright 4...Central 12 Campbell County 2...Wartburg 19 Scott 9

Monday March 10:  Clinton 11 Central 1...Webb 11 Anderson County 1...Halls 11 Oak Ridge 1...Oliver Springs 13 Sunbright 2...Powell 14 Campbell County 1...Harriman 8 Sweetwater 1...Midway 4 Oakdale 1...Carter 12 Kingston 0

________________________________________________

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Thursday April 17th:  Halls 13 Anderson County 3...Coalfield 13 Jellico 2

Wednesday April 16th:  Oliver Springs 12-15 Wartburg 0-0

Tuesday April 15th:  Anderson County 16 Oak Ridge 5...Grace Christian 3 Midway 0

Monday April 14th:  Powell 9 Anderson County 1...Halls 13 Clinton 2...Oak Ridge 7 Campbell County 3...Sunbright 14 Oakdale 13

Saturday April 12th:  McCreary Central 5 Coalfield 3...Carter 3 Harriman 2

Friday April 11th:  Anderson County 3 Oneida 1...Kingston 7 William Blount 6...Coalfield 6 Pulaski County 2

Thursday April 10th:  Grace Christian 7 Clinton 0...Central 11 Anderson County 1...Oliver Springs 9 Rockwood 0...Powell 15 Campbell County 0...CAK 16 Kingston 5

Wednesday April 9th:  Halls 17 Oak Ridge 0...Alcoa 2 Oliver Springs 0

Tuesday April 8th:  Gibbs 13 Anderson County 0...Powell 9 Clinton 4...Catholic 3 Oliver Springs 2...Grace 13-7 Rockwood 0-1...Halls 21-15 Campbell County 0-0...Harriman 1-1 Tellico Plains 0-0

Saturday April 5th:  Alcoa 7 Anderson County 1

Thursday April 3rd:  Oneida 11 Anderson County 10...Gibbs 11 Clinton 2...Oliver Springs 1 Harriman 0...Alcoa 9 Kingston 6...Meigs County 11 Rockwood 0

Wednesday April 2nd:  Central 17 Oak Ridge 0...CAK 13 Kingston 2

Tuesday April 1st:  Anderson County 16 Campbell County 0...Clinton 8 Anderson County 6...Clinton 6 Karns 1...Grace Christian 6 Harriman 1...Alcoa 6 Midway 5

Friday March 28th:  Union County 13 Anderson County 8...Oliver Springs 1 Huntland 0...Midway 3 Rockwood 2...Kingston 5 Mother McAuley 0...Huntland 4 Kingston 2

Thursday March 27th:  Halls 15 Anderson County 1...Karns 16 Oak Ridge 2...Harriman 8 Oneida 0...Catholic 10 Kingston 6

Wednesday March 26th:  Halls 13 Oak Ridge 0

Monday March 24:  Powell 8 Anderson County 2...Oliver Springs 10 Oneida 0

Friday March 21:  Rockwood 16 Sunbright 1...Scott 5-6 Oakdale 4-5.

Thursday March 20:  Clinton 14 Oneida 3...Oak Ridge 13 Campbell County 3

Saturday March 15:  Moore County 10 Oak Ridge 2

Friday March 14:  Clinton 12 Oneida 2...Ooltewah 5 Oak Ridge 4...Catholic 15-7 Harriman 3-10...Rockwood 16 Wartburg 4

Thursday March 13:  Powell 16 Campbell County 0...Stone Memorial 5 Harriman 1...Kingston 5 Meigs County 4

Tuesday March 11:  Powell 16 Clinton 6...Gibbs 13 Anderson County 3...Oak Ridge 2 Morristown West 0...Oliver Springs 17 Sunbright 0...Harriman 9 Oneida 1

Monday March 10:  Karns 8 Anderson County 7...West 10 Oak Ridge 2

________________________________________________

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Thursday April 17th:  Fulton 3 Anderson County 2...Rhea County 3 Kingston 1

Tuesday April 15th: Grace Christian 1 Rockwood 0

Friday April 11th:  Gatlinburg-Pittman 8 Harriman 0...Oneida 5 Kingston 4

Thursday April 10th:  Stone Memorial 3 Kingston 0

Tuesday April 8th:  Rockwood 3 Carter 2...Oneida 5 Harriman 1

Friday April 4th:  Rockwood 1 Clinton 0...Kingston 1 Alcoa 0

Thursday April 3rd:  Rockwood 2 Scott 1

Tuesday April 1st:  Clinton 1 Oak Ridge 0 (First CHS men's soccer win vs. Oak Ridge since 1998)...Catholic 10 Oliver Springs 0...Kingston 9 Bledsoe County 0

Monday March 31:  Carter 4 Oliver Springs 0

Friday March 28:  Clinton 2 Halls 1

Thursday March 27:  Hardin Valley 2 Oak Ridge 1...Cumberland County 2 Kingston 0...Gatlinburg-Pittman 3 Rockwood 2

Tuesday March 25:  Catholic 6 Oliver Springs 0

Thursday March 20:  Campbell County 2 Scott 1

Friday March 14:  Kingston 8 Harriman 2

Thursday March 13:  Fulton 2 Rockwood 1...Kingston 3 McMinn Central 3

Tuesday March 11:  Clinton 2 Scott 0...Berean Christian 10 Oliver Springs 0...Rockwood 12 Harriman 0

Monday March 10:  Clinton 5 Oneida 1


All web content is property of Clinton Broadcasters Inc., unless otherwise cited, and may not be re-published, re-broadcast or otherwise distributed without express written consent.

   

 

WYSH AM 1380 · P.O. Box 329 · Clinton, TN 37717
Phone: 865-457-1380   Email: wysh@wyshradio.com